Privacy Policy


Your privacy. It’s something we take very seriously. We make sure we only take the information we need to process your order.

Maintaining the security of your data is a high priority at Blue Marmalade, and we are committed to respect your privacy rights and want to be transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it. This policy applies when you visit our website and shares information with you on how we use your data, what we collect, how we ensure privacy is maintained and your legal rights relating to your personal Data

What private data do we collect

Blue Marmalade may collect the following information about you:
Your name, age/date of birth and gender
Your contact details: postal address, billing address and despatch address (if different), telephone numbers (including mobile number) and e-mail address
Purchases and orders made by you
Payment details (your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions)
Feedback and survey responses
Reviews of our products or sevices
Location via IP Address
Device information when navigating our website


This list is not exhaustive and we may collect additional information under specific instances. Some of the above data is collected directly, for example if you email our customer services team or create a order. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example through your browsing and shopping on our site. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your permission to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

How we collect data about you

When you palce an order we need to have your name, e-mail address, card number and card expiry date. Without this information we will not be able to process your request or notify you of acceptance of your order. A contact telephone number may also be required so that we may contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

How we use your personal data

General

  • When processing your order or contact query
  • Providing information about our products which can be personalised based on the information we have collected about you
  • To verify your Identity
  • For crime and fraud prevention, detection and related purposes


 Marketing

  •  Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about the products we offer
  • With your agreement, to contact you electronically or through the post with promotional offers and products we think may interest you. so that you have exclusive access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. If you would not like to receive these notifications, please select the relevant tick box at the basket/checkout page. For emails You can unsubscribe from all communications by simply clicking on the unsubscribe link placed in the end of every email communication we send. If, in the past, you have chosen to be notified and you no longer wish to receive correspondence from us please email us at info@bluemaramaladelondon.com or call us on 0845 603 3320 and we will update your preferences

Security of your data

We follow a tight security procedure as required under UK Data Protection Legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998)  and in future Article 32(1)GDPR to protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access. Our secure payment is via the highly respected and secure Shopify online payment system and information between you and us is 256 bit encrypted. We perform daily malware scans and restrict data access and have a internal confidentiality policy  as follows:
Within Blue Marmalade London Ltd we protect your privacy in 3 ways:
1. Access to customer account information is limited to those who need access for the performance of their job
2. We use full login and password controls on our sales control system
3. Confidentiality and database access controls are reviewed periodically and updated as required to further protect your personal data

 

3rd party data access

As with many businesses Blue Marmalade relies on a number of core service providers who held fulfill our promise to you when you place an order, these may include our delivery partners such as Royal Mail and Parcelforce, our Warehouse Intermail PLC , payment gateway and others within IT infrastructure and marketing services, inlcuding Feefo the indpenet review company, to help our business run smoothly and create a good experience for you.

Your rights

If, for any reason, you are unsure about the personal and account information we are holding in your name, please contact us at info@bluemarmaladelondon.com. We will happily review your file and update the records if required whether this is simply updating incorrect or out-of-date information or opting out of communications. You can contact our customer service team by email or phone.
 

Right of Access – in accordance with Article 15 GDPR, you are entitled to obtain information, free of charge, about your saved data, where applicable, has a right to the correction, blocking, deleting of data (Article 5 (1 d), e) Article 12 and 17-19 GDPR). On Request Blue Marmalade shall inform the user in line with Valid Law in Writing of the User’s personal data (after appropriate security check to prove identity) we have saved. To request information that we may hold on you please email info@bluemarmaladelondon.com with the subject line “Right of Access Request”. We will have 21 days (unless complex this can then be extended for 2 months)  to respond to your request and will provide it in a common electronic format (CSV)

Right to lodge a complaint –  In accordance to Article 77 GDPR. You have the right to complain to a supervisory body if you feel your data is being misused. Contact the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) for more information. We would hope that you would discuss with us any concerns so that we could look to rectify before it gets this far.

Right to Data Portability – In accordance to article 20 GDPR. You have the right to receive the personal data concerning yourself which you have provided to Blue Marmalade as the data controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided.

Right to be Forgotten – In accordance with Article 17 GDPR, You have a right for your data to be forgotten and erased (anonymised personal data) from our systems. if you would like this to happen please email info@bluemarmaladelondon.com with the Subject Line “Right to be Forgotten Request”. We will need to confirm your identity before doing this and we will be extremely sorry to see you go. Please note under some circumstances we may be able to refuse this request for example the HMRC requires companies to keep records of VAT for up to 6 years.

Please note that the data cleansing process is total and we will have no records of your previous interaction. This is specific interest to rules following the Right to be Forgotten, which in turn may mean that we can legally acquire your data from opted in sources at a later data with no knowledge that you were once previous customer.

Please note, as advised by the ICO an Audit log comprising of just a name, plus the date the request came in, is kept for any access requests.  A name on its own is not classed as personal identifiable information.

 Cookies

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. We believe that this can greatly assist us in providing you with the service that you desire and to enhance your browsing experience. However, if you prefer, your browser software should enable you not to accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without cookies enabled. We may also use technologies, such as our own cookies, to provide you with personalised online display advertising tailored to your interests. To opt out of our cookies used for this online advertising please email us at info@bluemarmaladelondon.com using the subject title "Cookie Opt out request"

 

Legal basis for Blue Marmalade processing customer data

 

General
Blue Marmalade collects and uses customers’ personal data because it is necessary for the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the sale of goods to a customer; or complying with our legal obligations. In general, we only rely on our legitimate interest or permission (e.g. when you tick a box to receive our Newsletters) as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via post, email or text messages. Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Our Legitimate Interests

It is necessary for the legitimate interests of  to process customer data as follows:

  • Selling and supplying goods and services to our customers
  • Protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining there safety, health and welfare
  • Promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services
  • Personalising communications or content within emails and onsite
  • Understanding customers behavior, activities, preferences and needs
  • Improving existing or developing new products and services
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations
  • Preventing, Investigating and detecting crime, fraud, or anti-social behavior and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies
  • Protecting Blue Marmalade, its customers, suppliers and employees, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to Blue Marmalade
  • Fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders

Data retention policy

Any information relating to your account (including order history, communications and correspondence records) is kept while you are still an active customer.  If you have not bought within 6 years all data will be safely destroyed.  We hold very little paper records but any relevant materials will be shredded. Electronic data sets will be deleted or anonymised from master sources and backups. An automated process to identify, alert and process these deletions is in place.

Please note that the data cleansing process is total and we will have no records of your previous interaction. This is specific interest to rules following the Right to be Forgotten, which in turn may mean that we can legally acquire your data from opted in sources at a later data with no knowledge that you were once previous customer.

External links

Please note that within our website are a number of external links to other websites and companies, if you click on these  then you will be subject to that 3rd parties privacy policies and not Blue Marmalade.


Close

Sign up to our newsletter

Join our mailing list and receive 10% off your first order